Baronial Officers

Great Offices are mandatory and required by SCA bylaws. Secondary offices may be created as necessary to provide oversight in specific areas of interest or responsibility.

The Barony of Aquaterra is graced with a large, active population, and so we have divided the administrative chores among several individuals as Secondary Offices.


Great Offices


Baron and Baroness (Coronets)

Baron and Baroness (Coronets)

Geirleikr Vedrsson hersir and Shayhka Zahra bint al-Rammah

Seneschal

Seneschal

Maighster Conal MacLaren

Provides oversight for interactions between the Barony and the modern public.

Chatelaine

Chatelaine

Lady Dzovinar Korikosen

Welcoming newcomers and general public outreach.

Chronicler

Chronicler

HL Landinn de Marest

Produces the branch newsletter; may keep meeting minutes and record branch history.

Exchequer

Exchequer

HL Halawa al-Waddi

The Baronial Treasurer.

Gorges Pursuivant (Herald)

Gorges Pursuivant (Herald)

Lord Biorn biarnylr Atlason

ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS!
Coordinates field & court heraldry at events and assists with heraldic submissions.

Master of Stables

Master of Stables

Lord Gunnarr Torfason

Manages and coordinates combat practices, marshaling, and safety.

Minister of Arts and Sciences

Minister of Arts and Sciences

HL Katarzyna Miloshova


Secondary Offices


Bardic

Bardic

Lady Amnara

Subsidiary of Minister of Arts and Sciences

Chamberlain

Chamberlain

Lady Camilla Valerian

Subsidiary of Exchequer
Manages inventory, storage, and movement of Baronial equipment.

Chief Archer

Chief Archer

Lord Criostal Sealgair

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages archery events, marshalling, safety, and practice.

Costumer's Guild

Costumer’s Guild

Baroness Alessandra Lorenza di Martini d’Simonetti

Subsidiary of Minister of Arts and Sciences
Coordinates events and fosters interest in making or learning about making garb.

Culinary Guild (and Brewer's Guild)

Culinary Guild (and Brewer’s Guild)

Baroness Fiamma the Unquenchable

Dance Minister

Dance Minister

HL Soelig Sweteglee

Subsidiary of Minister of Arts and Sciences
Coordinates events and fosters interest in making or learning about medieval dance.

Games Minister

Games Minister

Lady Eibhlin inghean Sheain

ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS!
Subsidiary of Minister of Arts and Sciences
Manages medieval games at events, coordinates game days and practices, fosters knowledge of medieval games.

Gold Key

Gold Key

Lady Dzovinar Korikosen

Subsidiary of Chatelaine
Manages creation and storage of loaner garb and distribution of it during events.

Grete Boke (Great Book)

Grete Boke (Great Book)

HL Michelino di Gino Martini

Subsidiary of Chronicler

Master of Sword

Master of Sword

Don Dyryke Stanley

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages rapier (light) fighters and practices.

Minister of Horse

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages and coordinates equestrian events and practices.

Minister of Lists

Minister of Lists

HL Elisabeth Pendarvis

Minister of Thrown Weapons

Minister of Thrown Weapons

Lady Sophia Aland

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages and coordinates thrown weapon events, marshalling, safety, and practices.

Scribe

Scribe

Adrianna the Fierce, OL

ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS!
Subsidiary of Gorges Pursuivant (Herald)
Arranges monthly scriptoriums, fosters the Scribal Arts, arranges classes and shepherds award scrolls for events.
Scribal Bookmarks

Social Media Deputy

Subsidiary of Chronicler
Coordinates the Barony’s Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter presence.

Voice Herald

Voice Herald

HL Alan ap Neal

Warlord

Warlord

HL Loftr Jolgeirsson

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages and coordinates the Barony’s War Band and war efforts.

Webminister

Webminister

Signore Giovanni dell’Arco

Subsidiary of Chronicler
Administers the website and coordinates the Barony’s online presence with the Social Media Deputy.

YAC (Youth Armored Combat) Warden

YAC (Youth Armored Combat) Warden

ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS!

Subsidiary of Master of Stables
Manages and coordinates youth armored combat events, marshalling, and practices.

Youth & Family Activities Coordinator

Youth & Family Activities Coordinator

ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS!

Subsidiary of Minister of Arts and Sciences
Manages the SCA’s Youth and Family Program.
Resources